?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Great day for the country? - Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mark Rimmell

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Great day for the country? [Nov. 16th, 2010|01:13 pm]
Mark Rimmell
[mood |Not Amused ]

Our prime-minister has declared the announcement of Prince William's proposed marriage to Miss Catherine Middleton as "a great day for the country". I'm not convinced that it's such a great day... unless her father is paying for the wedding. Otherwise it's a wedding dress from Oxfam, and catering by KFC (Jo's input), because we the tax payesr ain't stumping up for another one of these fiascos.

Lodger and I have just agreed that what would be a "great day for the country" would be a royal civil partnership.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: goth_tart
2010-11-16 10:27 am (UTC)
Actually Oxfam are doing a special deal when you spend £5, you get a free £5 pizza voucher so if they buy *all* the outfits from there, they should have enough pizzas for the wedding reception. Result! I think we should apply to become royal wedding planners...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: markrimmell
2010-11-16 11:07 am (UTC)
Excellent! Gets my vote.

Although I do feel a little sorry for Kate. What with me and the rest of the country (empire) having an opinion on how she should spend (and how much she should spend on) the happiest day of her life.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nemesis_to_go
2010-11-16 01:09 pm (UTC)
Humph. Bread and circuses!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: markrimmell
2010-11-18 09:45 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... You're right even commenting that one thinks this royal wedding is "pants", is getting caught up in it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ms_jinxme
2010-11-16 07:41 pm (UTC)
Haha, damn where's the 'like' button from facebook? Well suggested!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2010-11-22 01:26 am (UTC)

Wills & Kate

The royal family are such a easy target - so i go along with John Lydon on this; let's just wish these 2 young people all the best luck in the world; modern marriages need it anyway !!

Grant
(Reply) (Thread)